FREE 48 HOUR DELIVERY | T&C's Apply

Privacy Policies

This salon store is provided in conjunction with Salon Business Solutions Limited, by using this website you are agreeing to Salon Business Solutions Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policies.

Privacy, Fair Processing Notice and Cookie Policy

Your privacy is extremely important to us at Salon Business Solutions Ltd. This Privacy, Fair Processing Notice and Cookie Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) refers to the website, www.sbs-hair.com (https://www.sbs-hair.com) (the “Website”).

The Website is operated by Salon Business Solutions Ltd (“We” “Us” or “The Company”). The Company address is Bruce Street Business Centre, Bruce Street, Blackburn BB1 3EE. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms and Conditions (“the Terms”) and any other documents referred to in the Terms) sets out the basis upon which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully.

Entering into this Website indicates that the user (either “User” “Your” or “You” in this document) has reviewed this Privacy Policy and has agreed to be bound by it as well as the Terms. If you do not agree to the Terms, please leave the Website immediately.

For data protection purposes, the data controller is Mr Nicholas Barnes, who is a Director of The Company. This Privacy Policy is effective from 3rd December 2020.

This Privacy Policy is meant to inform you about our practices regarding collection use and disclosure of information that you may provide to this Website. Please be sure to read all of this Privacy Policy before using or submitting information to the Website. More detailed information on the information we may collect from you and how we use it is contained in the sections below.

Information Collection and Use

We only collect and use individual user details where we have legitimate business reasons and where we are legally entitled to do so. We reserve the right to access and disclose personal data to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate our systems properly, and to protect both ourselves and our users. We may also use service providers to help us run the Website or services available on the Website. Any third parties who access your data on our behalf are subject to strict contractual restrictions to ensure that your data is protected, in compliance with data protection legislation.

We may collect information on your job title and name, and your contact information including your email address. We collect this information to provide you with a better service, to provide you with an answer to your query or to use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. We may also use your information to contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the Website according to your interests.

For more information, see the latest Advertising Bureau website www.youronlinechoices.com/uk (http://www.youronlinechoices.com.uk).

Protection of Personal Data

We do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of security technology, we ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information, and we ensure that when we outsource any processes that the service provider has appropriate security measures.

All the personal information we hold about you will be processed within the UK in accordance with data protection laws which include but are not limited to the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection regulation and any subsequent data protection legislation.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We will retain records after our business relationship has ended for legal and regulatory purposes for a period of 1 year, after which your data will be securely deleted.

Where data is processed solely for marketing purposes, any information we use for this purpose will be securely deleted. Where data is processed solely for marketing purposes, any information we use for this purpose will be kept until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

We will only collect information that we believe to be relevant and required to understand your requirements and to conduct our business. We will use customer information to provide customers with better customer services and products. We will not disclose customer information to any external organisation unless we have your explicit consent, or we are required to do so by law. We aim to keep customer information up to date. We maintain strict systems designed to prevent unauthorised access to customer information by unauthorised parties.

If at any point you wish to either confirm whether your personal data is being processed and/or access the data we hold on you, you can request to see this information by contacting nick.barnes@sbs-hair.com. You also have the right for certain data you have provided us with to be provided to you in a structured and commonly used electronic format (for example, a Microsoft Excel file), so that you can move, copy or transfer this data easily to another data controller. You may also request that we transmit data directly to another organisation where it is practical for us to do so.

You are entitled to have data corrected if inaccurate or incomplete.

You are entitled to have data deleted if it is no longer needed or there is no longer a legitimate reason for the processing, or if the data in question has otherwise unlawfully been processed. You may also request deletion of your personal data if it was only being processed as a result of you consenting to this and you now withdraw your consent.

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, including if you have contested its accuracy and while this is being verified by us, or if you have objected to its processing and while we are considering whether it has legitimate grounds to continue to do so.

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, including in relation to any of the rights outlined above, you can contact us at nick.barnes@sbs-hair.com and we will investigate your concerns.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your data unfairly or unlawfully, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find further information about the ICO and their complaints procedure here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

However, this Website may contain links to other websites owned and operated by third parties. Please be aware that The Company is not responsible for the privacy policy of any other sites, as these sites are subject to their own privacy policies and terms of use. Your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Surveys

From time to time, we may request information from site visitors via electronic surveys. Participation in these is completely voluntary and you have a choice whether or not to disclose information in response to these surveys. Information requested may include demographic information (such as region, job, title). Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving your navigation and use of this site, and to send you information that may be of interest to you.

News and information

We plan to send information primarily via email to those interested in The Company and its products.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the User. They help us to improve our Website and to deliver many of the functions that make your browser experience more user friendly. Cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. If you are unsure about how cookies work, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Some of our cookies we deploy are essential to make our site work. Other cookies we use help to improve the site content for visitors by showing us how you use our site and also helps to re-target you with promotions when visiting other sites or platforms.

There are two types of cookies which we use when you navigate any of our online areas.

  • Session cookies – these will be stored on your computer or device for as long as your browsing lasts and is deleted once the browser is closed. These cookies can also be used to validate security or confirm when you are logged in to a secure area.
  • Persistent Cookies – also known as stored or permanent cookies, these are stored on your computer or device until it expires or when the user deletes it. These cookies are used to re-target products to you on other websites or platforms such as Facebook. . They can also be used to store preferences when logging on to our website.

The International Chamber of Commerce guide to cookie categories for the UK details four categories of cookies:

  • Strictly Necessary – These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Website.
  • Performance – These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages.
  • Functionality and profile – These cookies allow the Website to remember choices you make (such as your username, language or region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features.
  • Targeting – These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests on other sites as well as ours. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaigns.

Our cookies come from – Cookies left by our Website, Strictly Necessary, Performance. Google Analytics – Performance. Google Adverts – Targeting. Facebook – Targeting. We do not use the data gathered through cookies we directly deploy to contact you via post, email or phone.

Some of our Website pages may include contact forms. If you choose to use these features, you must provide us with your contact details. We will only use the information you provide to reply to your enquiry, and to provide you with further relevant information about our events and legal services.

No cookies are used for contact forms. You will still be able to use the contact forms if you disable cookies.

Sharing

We may share aggregated demographic information with our partners. This is not limited to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

Choice/Opt-Out

If you wish to remove your information from our mailing list database so as not to receive future communications from us, you can unsubscribe. Should you wish to correct or update any information you have previously provided, please email us at nick.barnes@sbs-hair.com.

Storage of Personal Data

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to enable certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access. If our own Website contains a link to other websites, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you will provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Consent

By accessing services offered by us, you consent to the collection and use of this information by us at outlined in this Privacy Policy. By providing any personal information to us, you fully understand and clearly consent to such use and transfers as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Minors

If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent’s/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Notification of Changes

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the Website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use this Website to submit personal information. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the Website.

How to Contact Us

If you would like to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold on you, or have any queries regarding the Company’s use of personal data, please submit your request to us using our Contact Us form